Home>News>Industry Information>What is SFP + DAC cable

What is SFP + DAC cable

Time:2021-09-09 Click:749

Today, we will mainly talk about what SFP + DAC cable is, as well as its features and advantages.

What is SFP + DAC cable?


SFP + DAC is also called SFP + direct copper cable.   SFP + is directly connected with a fixed length of cable, usually 1m, 2m, 3M, 5m or 7m. We use small cable and small SFP + module , which has the advantages of low power, low cost and low delay .

In the data center, copper cable is generally used to connect servers and storage area networks. The most common usage is direct attach copper cable (DAC), especially passive copper cable. Due to its low price and fast transmission speed, passive copper cable has become the best solution to realize short-distance transmission. For example, 40g qsfp + passive cable is one of the passive copper cables. Because of its low power consumption, high efficiency, low cost and low delay, it is widely used in 40g LAN, HPC and San for flexible cabling.


SFP+ DAC cable   It is a low-cost technical scheme to replace 10G Optical module. It is widely used for short-distance high-speed interconnection of 10 Gigabit network cards, 10 Gigabit switches, 10 Gigabit devices, supercomputers, cloud computing, cloud storage networks, etc. NEM Engine Tech can provide you with 10g from 1m to 15m   SFP + high speed cable.

1 SFP + high-speed cable = (2 SFP + 10 Gigabit optical modules + 1 pair of OM3 10 Gigabit optical fiber cable)

But in terms of cost   SFP + cable can save about 50% of the cost, so it is favored by data center cabling.

Product Application:

1. Working environment temperature: 0 ~ 70 ° C, 3.3V power supply,   Low power consumption: < 2.0W

2. Support hot plug,   Meet SFP MSA product standards

3. Meet sff-8431 standard and use for 10Gb   Electrical interface between Ethernet and 10g fibre channel

4. The two-wire interface meets the management standard of sff-8472 digital diagnosis monitoring terminal

5. Main Application Scope:

Large capacity I / O storage area network, network attached storage and storage server

Data center cabling infrastructure

Connection between high-density network devices

※ 1-8G   Fibre Channel and 1-10g Ethernet

Product Features:

※   Support multi Gigabit data rates up to 10.5gbps

※   Effective SFP + Solution for high-density and high bandwidth ports

※   Hot plug connection for EMI / EMC performance

※   In-pair and pair-to-pair skew with high precision control and minimization

※   AC coupled input and output, ultra-low line crosstalk

Product Advantages:

※   Short distance: scientific layout design to save space with more reasonable length;

※   Low power consumption: ultra-low power consumption, both power saving and environmental protection;

※   Save money: not only reduce the cost when purchasing products, but also save electricity when using them, so as to improve the competitiveness of enterprises;

※   More stable: the fully optimized structural design reduces the use of electronic components, effectively avoids the repair rate caused by electronic components, and is more stable and durable.

Please visit www.fibremet.com for more information.